Fontaine de la Plomée - Guingamp - France
30U E 488806 N 5378780
La Plomée, célèbre fontaine du cœur de Guingamp est née au XVe siècle. Elle est dédiée à Ana, « Déesse Mère » de la mythologie celtique. Elle tient son nom de vasques et d’ornements de plomb.
Location: Bretagne, France

La Plomée, the famous fountain in the heart of Guingamp was born in the 15th century. It is dedicated to Ana, "Mother Goddess" of Celtic mythology. It takes its name from the lead basins and ornaments.

Fontaine de la Plomée

Credits

La Fontaine de la Plomée est une fontaine située à Guingamp au sommet de la Place du centre, au croisement de la rue Notre Dame et de la rue Henry Kerfant. Le terme Plomée vient du mot breton plomenn signifiant "pompe, fontaine" et localement "source". La fontaine a été classée monument historique par arrêté du 25 juillet 1902.

La fontaine a été construite au xve siècle.

En 1588, elle fut transférée au sommet de la place et devint ornementale.

Elle a été rénovée en 1743 par le sculpteur Yves Corlay.

Composée de trois bassins, le premier en granit, les deux autres en plomb, la fontaine est surmontée d’une statue dans laquelle certains reconnaissent une Vierge florentine et d’autres la déesse celtique Anna.

Cette fontaine est devenue un des symboles de la ville de Guingamp. Elle sert de lieu de rassemblement lors des événements populaires marquant la vie guingampaise.

En 2003, la fontaine a été rénovée et équipée d'un système d'alimentation en circuit fermé.

Fountain of the Plomée

The Fontaine de la Plomée is a fountain located in Guingamp at the top of the Place du Centre, at the intersection of the rue Notre Dame and the rue Henry Kerfant. The term Plomée comes from the Breton word plomenn meaning "pump, fountain" and locally "spring". The fountain was classified as a historical monument by order of July 25, 1902.

The fountain was built in the 15th century.

In 1588, it was transferred to the top of the square and became ornamental.

It was renovated in 1743 by the sculptor Yves Corlay.

Composed of three basins, the first in granite, the other two in lead, the fountain is surmounted by a statue in which some recognize a Florentine Virgin and others the Celtic goddess Anna.

This fountain has become one of the symbols of the city of Guingamp. It is used as a gathering place for popular events marking the life of Guingamp.

In 2003, the fountain was renovated and equipped with a closed circuit water supply system.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes