Dry Sand Foundry - Leeds, UK
30U E 595392 N 5961307
This cast iron plaque is in Foundry Square and has information about an early foundry that opened in 1796.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The plaque has three sections :-
1, A recreation of the original newspaper announcement of the foundry opening.
2, A simple map of Foundry Square
3, Details of the foundry
ANNOUNCEMENT
OF THE WORKS
OPENING
Engine work of all kinds, balance wheels, joints, bosses and steps, crank and octagon wheels. Grate bars, bearers, frames and doors, steam and injection boxes, wheels, segments, tumbling-shafts, plummer blocks, coupling boxes and mill work in general... tapet and wagon wheels, wagon rails and tram wheels... carding and scribbling engine wheels... cotton and worsted weights...

Leeds Mercury, 9th July 1796
The 'You are here' map is here on the plaque
It is thought that this building was the original Dry Sand foundry constructed by Fenton, Murray and Wood, and facing it across the yard is the Green Sand foundry. In the Dry Sand foundry metals would be cast in hard, reusable moulds to produce standard machine parts. In the floor of the Green Sand foundry would be cast one-off components, after which the mould was broken and the sand reused for a new casting.

Matthew Murray was one of a new generation of engineers who used gas lighting to enable longer working hours. The buildings to the south of the Dry Sand foundry were probably fitting up shops where castings were machined and assembled. The ceilings still retain elements of early fireproof construction techniques.
CASTING IRON THROUGH DRY SAND AND GREEN SAND
The area that this building is in used to be an area of heavy industry, but over time all this industry has declined and closed. There is a lot of redevelopment in the area and these buildings have been renovated as office space and food outlets. The intention is to encourage 'Fourth Industrial Revolution’ creative and tech businesses to the area.

The plaque is at the rear of 99 Water Lane on the wall that is in Foundry Square.
Type of Historic Marker: Cast iron plaque on wall