Ancienne Chapelle du Collège des Jésuites - Cassel, France
31U E 464020 N 5627616
[EN] College and chapel of the Jesuits of Cassel, whose baroque style facade has been protected by decree since 1981. [FR] Collège et chapelle des Jésuites de Cassel, dont la façade de style baroque est protégée par arrêté depuis 1981.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Construction work on this chapel began in 1620. It was completed in 1687, as indicated by the inscription on the facade. In 1764, after the departure of the Jesuits, it was occupied by the Recollect Fathers.

After the French Revolution of 1789, the building was sold to General Vandamme, General of the Empire of Casselois, to become a place for storing animal fodder.

Then, over time, this building would successively become a Christian school (1855), then a public school for boys (1891), a place of detention for German prisoners in the English army (1917), a hosiery workshop (1922) and a house for works of the parish of Kassel (1931) until the 1970s, interspersed with an occupation by the German army between 1939 and 1945, to currently be a storage place for technical services of the city of Kassel pending future rehabilitation .

The western facade of the building has been listed as a historical monument since November 22, 1981."