Saint Paul's Church National Historic Site - Mount Vernon NY
18T E 598920 N 4527587
Saint Paul's Church National Historic Site is a United States National Historic Site located in Mount Vernon. The present day church was built in 1764. It was used as a military hospital after the Battle of Pell's Point in 1776.
Location: New York, United States

From Wikipedia

Saint Paul's Church is one of New York's oldest parishes and was used as a military hospital after the American Revolutionary War Battle of Pell's Point in 1776. The 5-acre (20,000 m2) cemetery surrounding the church is also within the historic site and contains an estimated 9,000 burials dating from 1704.

(visit link)

The Battle of Pell's Point (October 18, 1776), also known as the Battle of Pelham, was a skirmish fought between British and American troops during the New York and New Jersey campaign of the American Revolutionary War. The battle delayed British movements long enough for Washington to move the main army to White Plains and avoid being surrounded on Manhattan. After losing to the British in a battle at White Plains, and losing Fort Washington, Washington retreated across New Jersey to Pennsylvania.

897 S. Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon, NY United States 10550

Name of War: U.S. Revolutionary War