Rosace de la Collégiale Notre-Dame - Montréal (Yonne), France
31T E 577987 N 5266386
The rose window on the facade of the Notre-Dame collegiate church is one of the oldest in France. Its eight rays are formed of thin columns and terminated by an openwork arcature.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

The Collégiale Notre-Dame, built in the XIIth century, is the church of the municipality of Montréal in Burgundy. It is situated at the top of the village with a magnificent view of the valley. Inside the church, the intricately carved 16th century stalls are well worth a visit. It was classified as a historic monument in 1846.

This one (waymark) gave me a hard time, I devoted several hours there.

La Collégiale Notre-Dame, construite au XIIe siècle, est l'église de la municipalité de Montréal en Bourgogne. Elle est située en haut du village avec une vue magnifique sur la vallée. À l'intérieur de l'église, les stalles finement sculptées du XVIe siècle valent le détour. Elle a été classée monument historique en 1846.

Celui-ci (waymark) m'a donné du fil à retordre. J'y ai consacré plusieurs heures.
Waymark Poster's choice of medium: Pencil