Dade Battlefield Historic State Park
A historic state park in Sumter County, Florida recognizing the tragic Dade Massacre of 1835.

"The First Seminole War (1817-1818) took place in Florida and southern Georgia when U.S. troops attacked and defeated a group of Seminoles. Spain formally ceded Florida to the United States in 1821. When Florida became a U.S. territory and more settlers began steadily moving into tribal territory, the Native Americans were forced to move south.

By the 1830s, significant conflict had arisen between Seminoles and white settlers who coveted Seminole lands. The Seminole practice of giving refuge to fugitive slaves added further cause for conflict.

With the signing of the treaty of Payne’s Landing in 1832, some chiefs agreed to move to territory west of the Mississippi River. Widespread opposition to this treaty, led by a Seminole Chief named Osceola, resulted in the outbreak of the Second Seminole War.

In December 1835, 108 U.S. troops and officers were marching from Fort Brooke (Tampa) to reinforce Fort King (Ocala). One hundred miles from Fort Brooke, they were attacked by 180 Seminole warriors. All but three of the soldiers were killed.

In 1921, the state legislature appropriated funds for the preservation of the battle site as a memorial. Today visitors can tour the site where a replica of the original log breastwork can be seen. A visitor center and a section of the original Fort King Military Road provide insight into a battle between Florida’s clashing cultures." From the state park brochure.

A museum with interpretive exhibits, a section of Fort King Road where the massacre took place with memorials and interpretive signage for touring, and a yearly reenactment of the battle held the first full weekend in January.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities:
Bicycling, Birding, Geo-Seeking, Hiking, Museum, Picnicking, Reunions & Gatherings, Tours (guided and self-guided), and Weddings. This park also features the historic battlefield, nature trail through 40 acres of pine flatwoods, playground, recreation hall and picnic area with covered pavilions.

Park Fees:
3.00

Background:
Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, this 80-acre park features the historic battlefield of Major Francis L. Dade and his 107 men who were massacred here by Seminole warriors in 1835.

Date Established?: 1921