Eglise Saint-Pierre - Zoteux, France
31U E 420726 N 5607187
[EN] The Saint-Pierre de Zoteux church is located in the center of the village, close to the town hall. [FR] L'église Saint-Pierre de Zoteux est située au centre du village, à deux pas de la mairie.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint-Pierre church has several dates of construction. Initially, the vaults of the heart decorated with the crests of the village date from the end of the 15th century. Then, the stoups date from 1698 and the nave from 1779. In addition, the cemetery surrounds the religious building.

Plan: The oriented building has an elongated plan, with a porch that juts out from the front of the church. The latter has seven bays with a single vessel. In addition, the bedside is polygonal.

Exterior elevation: The main façade, facing west, has a gable wall adorned with a glazed oculus. The south and north facades are similar. The bedside knows a great luminosity thanks to its three bays. Then, the bell tower is above the first bay of the choir. This is on three levels. The third level, from north to south, has twin bays with abatsons, surmounted by a hexagonal pyramid with a weather vane. Finally, the roof of the entire building is double-pitched.

Interior elevation: St. Peter's Church is a single-level church with a gallery. The entire building is covered with groin vaults."