Temple of Hathor and Nefertari - Abu Simbel, Egypt
This UNESCO stamp issued in Egypt in 1960 shows the facade of the Small Temple also known as the Temple of Hathor and Nefertari at Abu Simbel.
Location: Egypt

Abu Simbel is a historic site comprising two massive rock-cut temples in the village of Abu Simbel, Aswan Governorate, Upper Egypt, near the border with Sudan.

The complex consists of two temples. The larger one is dedicated to Ra-Horakhty, Ptah and Amun, Egypt's three state deities of the time, and features four large statues of Ramesses II in the facade. The smaller temple is dedicated to the goddess Hathor, personified by Nefertari, Ramesses's most beloved of his many wives. On the facade one can see 4 statues of Ramesses II and 2 statues of Nefertari.

Our last photo shows the facade of the Great Temple with the 4 statues of Ramses II. The head of the second statue from the left is broken off and resting on the ground in front of the statue. This happened during an earthquake right after the temple was completed.

Stamp Issuing Country: Egypt

Date of Issue: 1960