Estevan Cenotaph -- Estevan, SK CAN
13U E 646410 N 5444879
The Estevan World War I cenotaph stands proudly at the corner of 4th Street and 11th Ave. at the Estevan Courthouse. Over the years, it has been added to to commemorate other Estevan men who died in other wars
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This gray stone cenotaph stands in a small plaza at the north corner of the Estevan Courthouse grounds in downtown Estevan, Saskatchewan Canada.

On the north side a relief warrior cross stands over the inscription:

1914-1918
"Those who with fame eternal,
Their own dear land endowed."

Below the new plaque, the base of the memorial is engraved as follows:

"In remembrance

[additional plaque]
This Cenotaph restored by Estevan Legion Branch #60
On the 50th Anniversary of the Dieppe Raid 19 August 1992"

[S Side]
Ypres Steloi
Somme
Courcelette
Vimy Ridge Hill 60

[W side]
Hill 70 Arras
Passchendaele
Amiens
Cambrai Mons
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WWI WWII Korea

In Honor Of: Those who died in WWI, WWII, and Korea

Marker Text:
1914-1918 "Those who with fame eternal, Their own dear land endowed." A bronze plaque affixed over the engraved names of the men who served from this area in WWI was added in 1967, the Canadian Centennial year. This new plaque lists the names of those from Estevan who served in the World War I, World War II, and Korean conflicts. Below the new plaque, the base of the memorial is engraved as follows: "In remembrance of these, our men, who at the call of duty rose to heights of heroism undreamed of, and by glorious sacrifice achieved their immortality. This memorial is erected that their names may not be forgotten, and their example inspire those who would come after. [additional plaque] This Cenotaph restored by Estevan Legion Branch #60 On the 50th Anniversary of the Dieppe Raid 19 August 1992" Two other sides of the memorial list the WWI battles that the men of the local area fought in, as follows: [S Side] Ypres Steloi Somme Courcelette Vimy Ridge Hill 60 [W side] Hill 70 Arras Passchendaele Amiens Cambrai Mons

Date of dedication: 1926

Who Put it Here?: Canadian Legion Branch #60