The Estevan Soldier's Tree - Estevan, SK CAN
The Estevan Soldier's Tree, dedicated to those who served in the Canadian Armed Forces
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Blasterz were very impressed with this interesting wooden sculpture monument which proudly stands on the north side of the Estevan Courthouse Complex in downtown Estevan.

The Saskatchewan Historical marker at the memorial reads as follows:

"The Estevan Soldiers Tree
Dedicated September 10, 2016

This carved Monument is dedicated to the memory of the men and women of the Canadian Armed Forces who have laid down their lives in the service of their country.

The monument also pays tribute to the members of the military who have served, serve today and will serve in the future.

The trees story began as a sapling planted in 1913 on land owned by the Pawson family who operated Pawson's Market Garden south west of Estevan. In 2015 the family donated the 102-year-old tree for the Monument.

The carving of the Monument by Darren Jones of Rimbey, Alberta, began in 2015 and the completed tree was moved to the present location in 2016.

The monument depicts battle scenes and service men and women from World War II. The Queens color and badge of the South Saskatchewan Regiment are proudly displayed in tribute to the contribution of people from southern Saskatchewan.

LEST WE FORGET

2016"
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: This carved Monument is dedicated to the memory of the men and women of the Canadian Armed Forces who have laid down their lives in the service of their country, and to the members of the military who have served, serve today and will serve in the future

Lest We Forget

Date of dedication: 2016

Who Put it Here?: City of Estevan SK

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is carved from a single large tree with images and scenes from World War II, however it is not solely intended to memorialize those members of the Canadian Armed Forces who fought in World War II. Rather, it is a memorial to members of the Canadian Armed Forces who have died in service, and also to those members currently serving or who will serve in the future.