Egypt completes installation, operation of electronic gates system in Abu Simbel Temple area - Abu Simbel, Egypt
36Q E 358452 N 2470752
Abu Simbel is a historic site comprising two massive rock-cut temples in the village of Abu Simbel, Aswan Governorate, Upper Egypt, near the border with Sudan.
Location: Egypt

The article reads: "To facilitate the visit of Egyptians and tourists to Abu Simbel Temple, especially with the upcoming celebration of the sun alignment on 22 February, the Ministry of Tourism and Antiquities completed the installation and operation of a system of electronic gates in the area of the temple.

The ministry also launched a website for booking temple tickets via the internet. (visit link)

Khaled Sherif, the Assistant Minister of Tourism and Antiquities for Digital Transformation, said that the installation of the electronic gate system in the Abu Simbel Temple area comes as a continuation of the project of the ticketing system and electronic gates that the ministry is planning to apply in 32 archaeological sites throughout Egypt as a first stage within the framework of the ministry’s strategy for digital transformation.

As for purchasing tickets via the internet, Sherif said that this step will greatly contribute to facilitating visits to the temples, especially in light of expectations that a large number of Egyptian visitors and tourists will be heading to Abu Simbel to witness the sun alignment on Tuesday.

He explained that the e-tickets will help organise and facilitate the movement of the visit and avoid any congestion that may occur in front of ticketing outlets.

It should also be noted that the ministry has made purchasing tickets online available for the National Museum of Egyptian Civilisation and the Egyptian Museum in Tahrir as well in preparation for making this feature available to all sites and museums open for visits during the coming period.

The electronic gates system was also implemented in the National Museum of Egyptian Civilisation, the Egyptian Museum in Tahrir, Salah El-Din Citadel in Cairo, the Giza Pyramids area, Hurghada Museum, and Sharm El-Sheikh Museum." (visit link)

Today, a few hundred tourists visit the temples daily. Most visitors arrive by road from Aswan, the nearest city. Others arrive by plane at an airfield that was specially constructed for the temple complex.

Our default photo shows 4 colossal statues representing Ramesses II himself on the facade of the Great Temple. The head of the second statue from the left is broken off and laying on the ground in front of the statue. This happened during an earthquake just after the temple was completed. On the facade of the Small Temple one can see 4 statues of Ramesses II and 2 statues of his queen Nefertari (4th and 5th pictures).
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/22/2022