Eglise Notre-Dame - Dunkerque (Rosendaël), France
31U E 458347 N 5654676
[EN] Church built at the beginning of the 20th century, mainly in brick, in the district of Rosendaël, in Dunkirk. [FR] Eglise construite au début du XXe siècle, en brique principalement, dans le quartier de Rosendaël, à Dunkerque.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Map:
It is a Latin cross church, with a protruding false transept. This church has three naves, a central nave and two aisles. The nave and the side aisles have four bays, the crossing of the transept only one and the pentagonal chevet is initiated by two bays. Buildings, circular and quadrangular, are attached to the angles of the arms of the transept and the choir.

Exterior elevation:
- The facade: It is a bell tower-porch with 3 levels of elevation. On the first level we find the portal made of white cut stone, flanked on either side by the walls of the side aisles, pierced with semi-circular bay windows. The portal is under a monumental porch taking the form of a gable.

At the second level of elevation, on the bell tower, there is a triplet of bays opening under semicircular arches between two buttresses.

On the third level of elevation is the clock, which is surmounted by the chamber of bells. This bell tower is built on a square plan and the four sides are open with twin bays with abat-sound under two semicircular arches.

- The north and south walls of the nave: 3 levels of elevation, the first level is that of the bays alternating with buttresses, the second level is that of the high windows, finally the third level is that of the three skylights which are on the roof.

- The arms of the transept: The north facade of the arm of the transept has two levels of elevation, a bay filled with rosette tracery under a semicircular arch, surmounted by a gable decorated with white stone steps. The bay tracery network is also made of white stone.

The southern facade of the arm of the transept has three levels of elevation: a walled portal surmounted by a cross made in relief, a bay similar to the northern facade, and the gable decorated with white stone steps. The east and west walls of the transept are pierced with high windows.

- The bedside: It has only one level of elevation, composed of large bays under a semicircular arch.

Interior elevation:
- Nave: Three levels of elevation: level of the large arcades, level of the triforium, level of the high windows.
- Aisle: Only one level of elevation, that of the bays.
- Transept: Three levels of elevation: the large arcades, a blind triforium, the high windows.
- Choir: Only one level of elevation, bays or high windows.

Vault:
- Nave: warhead whose ribs fall on the columns.
- Side aisle: Vault of warhead falling on the columns.
- Choir: bottom vault.

Main construction stages
1843: The Grawez ladies from Dunkirk donate land to the church council responsible for administering the property of the new parish of the city for the construction of a church, a place is reserved for the church, one for the graveyard.
1842: Father Lantsheere, vicar of Saint-Eloi and first parish priest, begins work on the church based on plans drawn up by Mr. Develle. Funding based solely on individual donations. April 1, 1844: laying and blessing of the first stone.
August 18, 1844: the bell tower is donated by Madame Veuve Grawez.
Then the construction was interrupted for three main reasons: the lack of financial means, the capacity of the building became insufficient because the population increased significantly, but above all the weakness of this construction, it is a very large church (3 vessels ) but its walls are only 33 cm thick and lack buttresses.
1900: it is decided to build a new church on the site Work lasts until 1902, but the tower and the side bays are not yet built.
1906: End of work.
August 15, 1906: Inauguration of the church.