LONGEST - Serving First Lady-Eleanor Roosevelt National Historic Site - Hyde Park NY
18T E 590861 N 4624075
Eleanor Roosevelt was the first lady of the United States from 1933 to 1945, during her husband President Franklin D. Roosevelt's four terms in office, making her the longest-serving first lady of the United States.
Location: New York, United States

Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (October 11, 1884 – November 7, 1962) was an American political figure, diplomat, pacifist and activist. She was the first lady of the United States from 1933 to 1945, during her husband President Franklin D. Roosevelt's four terms in office, making her the longest-serving first lady of the United States. Roosevelt served as United States Delegate to the United Nations General Assembly from 1945 to 1952.

In May 1977, Val-Kill was designated the Eleanor Roosevelt National Historic Site by an Act of Congress, "to commemorate for the education, inspiration, and benefit of present and future generations the life and work of an outstanding woman in American history."

Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: At the entrance to the site