Ancien monastère des Augustines hospitalières - Guingamp - France
30U E 489035 N 5378725
Les religieuses hospitalières arrivèrent à Guingamp en 1676. Le Duc de Vendôme fut le fondateur de leur nouveau monastère. La première pierre date de 1699 et le monastère servit d'hôpital jusqu'à la révolution. Il abrite aujourd'hui l'Hôtel De Ville
Location: Bretagne, France

The Hospitaller nuns arrived in Guingamp in 1676. The Duke of Vendome was the founder of their new monastery. The first stone was laid in 1699 and the monastery served as a hospital until the revolution. Today it houses the Town Hall.

Ancien monastère des Augustines Hospitalières - Hôtel de ville

Credits

Le couvent fut construit pour abriter les religieuses hospitalières arrivées à Guingamp en 1676. L'édifice servit d'hôpital jusqu'à la Révolution, période à laquelle il fut converti en prison, et la chapelle en écurie. En 1803, l'ancien couvent fut rendu aux religieuses, mais les salles des malades tombant en ruine, un nouvel hospice fut construit. L'édifice fut racheté par la ville en vue d'y installer la mairie. En 1914, les jardins furent aménagés en jardin public. Magnifique chapelle Renaissance qui sert de salle d'exposition. C'est une des plus belles mairies de Bretagne.

Former monastery of the Augustines Hospitalières - City Hall

The convent was built to house the hospital nuns who arrived in Guingamp in 1676. The building served as a hospital until the Revolution, when it was converted into a prison and the chapel into a stable. In 1803, the old convent was returned to the nuns, but the wards were falling into ruin and a new hospice was built. The building was bought by the city in order to install the town hall. In 1914, the gardens were turned into a public garden. Magnificent Renaissance chapel which is used as an exhibition room. It is one of the most beautiful town halls in Brittany.

HOSPITALIER DE GUINGAMP

Credits

La première pierre de ce remarquable édifice, construit aux frais des hospitalières, fut posée en 1699, par le marquis de la Coste et sa magnifique chapelle à l’italienne fut terminée dix ans plus tard en 1709.

Ce bel ensemble architectural a successivement servi de couvent, d’hôpital civil et militaire, d’école primaire supérieure et de lycée, de prison, avant de devenir, en 1970, une des plus belles mairies de Bretagne. Une partie des bâtiments et la chapelle qui sert actuellement, à de nombreuses expositions, ont été classées monument historique, le 5 février 1923.99 inhabitants. In terms of population, Guingamp is the 1443rd town in France, the 75th in Brittany and the 12th in Côtes d'Armor. The commune has an area of 3.41 km2, so the population density is 2083.9 inhabitants per square kilometer.

Around Guingamp there is Ploumagoar which is 1.2 km away, Grâces is the second closest town at 3.1 km and Pabu at 3.9 km.

HOSPITAL OF GUINGAMP

The first stone of this remarkable building, built at the expense of the Hospitallers, was laid in 1699 by the Marquis de la Coste and its magnificent Italian-style chapel was completed ten years later in 1709.

This beautiful architectural ensemble was successively used as a convent, a civil and military hospital, an upper elementary school and a high school, and a prison, before becoming, in 1970, one of the most beautiful town halls in Brittany. Part of the buildings and the chapel, which is currently used for numerous exhibitions, were classified as a historical monument on February 5, 1923.99 inhabitants. In terms of population, Guingamp is the 1443rd town in France, the 75th in Brittany and the 12th in Côtes d'Armor. The commune has an area of 3.41 km2, so the population density is 2083.9 inhabitants per square kilometer.

1 place du champ du roy