Auditorio del Parque Tierno Galván - Madrid, España
30T E 441967 N 4471306
Auditorio al aire libre con forma de anfiteatro construido aprovechando una gran depresión en el terreno // Open-air auditorium in the shape of an amphitheater built taking advantage of a large depression in the ground
Location: Comunidad de Madrid, Spain

[ES] Recreación postmoderna de un teatro clásico, asentado sobre la ladera de una colina, que constituye un gran auditorio con capacidad para 10.000 personas distribuidas en 17 gradas de hormigón recubiertas de césped.

Este graderío se divide en dos zonas: una inferior, de forma semicircular, con seis filas agrupadas en seis sectores; y una superior, intencionadamente inacabada, con 11 filas agrupadas en siete sectores y medio.

La escena, situada sobre una plataforma escalonada rodeada de rampas, estaba presidida por seis pilares cilíndricos de hormigón, en recuerdo evidente a las arquitecturas columnadas que solían estar presentes en la scena de los teatros romanos.(Han sido eliminados en una reciente reforma).

Este anfiteatro, que debería abarcar un espacio semicircular de 200m de diámetro, se presenta en realidad como una obra inconclusa, aunque perfectamente adaptada a la topografía del terreno y, por ello, con un indudable valor paisajístico.

(Fuente)

[EN] Postmodern recreation of a classical theatre, located on the side of a hill, which constitutes a large auditorium with capacity for 10,000 people distributed in 17 concrete stands covered with grass.

This grandstand is divided into two zones: a lower one, semicircular in shape, with six rows grouped into six sectors; and an upper one, intentionally unfinished, with 11 rows grouped into seven and a half sectors.

The scene, located on a stepped platform surrounded by ramps, was presided over by six cylindrical concrete pillars, in obvious reminiscence of the columned architecture that used to be present in the scene of Roman theaters. (They have been eliminated in a recent reform).

This amphitheatre, which should cover a semicircular space 200m in diameter, is actually presented as an unfinished work, although perfectly adapted to the topography of the land and, therefore, with an unquestionable landscape value.

(Source)

Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater