Greeley Masonic Temple - Greeley, CO, USA
13T E 525909 N 4474900
The Greeley Masonic Lodge was built in 1927 to continue the activities of Greeley’s Occidental Lodge #20, A.F.& A.M., which was established along with for the Union Colony, as it was called in 1870. This building now acts as an private Event Center.
Location: Colorado, United States

The 1927 Greeley Masonic Temple sits centered on half of the city block on the northwest comer of 10* Avenue and 9* Street. This location is in the heart of downtown Greeley, just west across the street from Lincoln Park. While the building fronts east onto the concrete sidewalk paralleling 10* Avenue, the south side has a sidewalk separated from the street by a belt of tree lawn, typical of Greeley streets.

The Greeley Masonic Temple is two-story building, rectangular in plan, measuring fifty feet wide by eighty feet long, and is primarily built of variegated brown brick. The brick is laid in an English bond pattern of seven courses of headers and one course of headers. The facade is divided into three bays. Blond brick pilasters in running bond with stone capitals bracket the comers of the facade. Both the front (east) and rear (west) elevations have shaped parapets which conceal the ends of the gently-pitch front gable roof Centered near the top of the front gable parapet is a round, stone-rimmed, fixed oculus or bull’s eye window with four keystone accents at the cardinal compass points. Centered under this window are three, six-light windows. These windows, like all those in the building, have blond brick soldier course lintels and brown brick rowlock sills. The second-story center bay has two paired, eight-light casement windows. These paired windows are fronted by a wrought iron balconey and flanked by slightly larger, paired, eight-light casement windows. The lintels are augmented with centered stone keystones. The first story has a central entrance with fully glazed, double, aluminum-frame doors in the middle bay. A semi-circular brick lintel arches over the door, accented by a keystone at the apex of the arch. Inside the arch, the wall is stuccoed with the blue, painted stucco serving as background for the Masonic compass and square symbol centered above the door. On the two side bays are paired, eight-light casement windows with keystoned lintels. A concrete stoop in front of the door is accessed on the north by steps and by a pedestrian ramp on the south. Lanterns flank the entrance and a sandstone cornerstone on the northeast comer reads “A.D. 1883” and “A.L. 5883.” The sides of the building have brick walls to the soffit with virtually no overhang from the sloping gabled roof The east ends of both the south and north sides have slightly projecting bays with molded cornices and multilight, double-hung, sash windows with blond brick lintels on each story. Moving west from the projecting bays on both sides of the building are multi-paned, double-hung, sash windows with blond brick lintels on both sides.

The south side has eight such windows, four on each story, with the second-story windows exactly above those on the first story. The north side of the building has six such windows, three per story. On the west end of the north story is a second-story wood panel door with a six-light window in the top half An steel stair and railing runs down the side of the building east from the door.

The rear west wall has a full-height brick chimney on the north of the parapet and double-hung windows with blond brick lintels on both sides of the chimney on each story. A first-floor, flush panel door is at the back northwest comer of the building. The interior of the structure is representative of a building designed as a meeting hall for large groups.

Particularly the large, second-floor auditorium reflects its use as a Masonic lodge, built in the Arts-and-Crafts era. Large, exposed wooden busses support the roof and ornament the interior ceiling. Large, white schoolhouse glass-globed light fixtures hang from chains that are regularly spaced between the busses. A shallow row of fixed auditorium seating runs along both sides of the room, and ornate oak chairs form altars at both the east and west ends of the plaster-walled room. In the center of the room is a permanent, floor-mounted wooden chest of quarter-sawn oak with a leather lid. At the east altar are two, approximately eight-foot high, wood columns with ornate, gold-painted capitals, and mounted atop each are world globes. Also at the east end of the room is the vestibule leading to the stairway on the north side and storage rooms on the south. The stairway up leads to a small balcony that overhangs the east end of the room. The stairway down leads to the ground floor and vestibule at the front main entrance.

The main level vestibule has lounge and restrooms on both sides. Both restrooms have original white, one-inch hexagonal tile floors and white porcelain plumbing fixtures. Through the vestibule opening is a large, open meeting room with newer, vinyl linoleum floor. Four columns supporting the second floor are spaced about the room. A wide, half-wall opening at the west of the room separates the kitchen area from the larger meeting space. The basement features a vault room.

It is now privately owned an as the Masons Event Center (visit link) .

NRHP form may be found at (visit link) .