Dresden Lucky 7 - Dresden, Germany
33U E 411481 N 5656455
The center point of the Dresden Lucky 7 is at the inner courtyard of Dresden castle. Our 7 waymarks are within 0,1 miles from this center point with a tally of 14.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Dresden is a city in eastern Germany and the capital of the state of Saxony. It is often referred to as "The Florence of the Elbe" due to its many gorgeous architectural monuments and its location along the Elbe.

DRESDEN CASTLE or Royal Palace (German: Dresdner Residenzschloss or Dresdner Schloss) is one of the oldest buildings in Dresden. For almost 400 years, it was the residence of the electors (1547–1806) and kings (1806–1918) of Saxony from the Albertine House of Wettin as well as Kings of Poland (1697–1763). It is known for the different architectural styles employed, from Baroque to Neo-renaissance.

Most of the castle was reduced to a roofless shell during the air attack (bombing of Dresden during World War II) on February 13-14, 1945. The Heraldic Hall, the Jewel Hall, the Silver Hall and the Bronze Hall were all destroyed. Fortunately, the collections survived, having been transported to Königstein Fortress in the early years of the war.

For the first 15 years after the end of World War II, no attempt was made to restore the building except for the installation of a temporary roof in 1946. During the 1960s reconstruction began with installing new windows. Since then, an incredible amount of restoration has taken place. The famous "Grünes Gewölbe" (Green Vault) was reopened in 2005 containing, among other priceless objects, the treasures of the Saxon monarchy. The reconstruction of the castle is not yet complete.

The Hofkirche (DRESDEN CATHEDRAL) was the church of the royal household. Augustus the Strong, who desired to be King of Poland, converted to Catholicism, as Polish kings had to be Catholic. At that time Dresden was strictly Protestant. Augustus the Strong ordered the building of the Hofkirche, the Roman Catholic Cathedral, to establish a sign of Roman Catholic religious importance in Dresden. The church is the cathedral "Sanctissimae Trinitatis" since 1980. The crypt of the Wettin Dynasty is located within the church. King Augustus III of Poland is buried in the cathedral, as one of very few Polish Kings to be buried outside the Wawel Cathedral in Kraków.

The ZWINGER (German: Dresdner Zwinger) is a palatial complex with gardens in Dresden. Designed by architect Matthäus Daniel Pöppelmann, it is one of the most important buildings of the Baroque period in Germany. Along with the Frauenkirche, the Zwinger is the most famous architectural monument of Dresden.

The Zwinger was built in 1709 as an orangery and garden as well as a representative festival area. Its richly decorated pavilions and the galleries lined with balustrades, figures and vases testify to the splendor during the reign of Augustus the Strong, Elector of Saxony and elected King of Poland. In the original conception of the elector, the Zwinger was the forecourt of a new castle that would take up the area between it and the Elbe; therefore, the Zwinger remained undeveloped on the Elbe side (provisionally closed with a wall). The plans for a new castle were abandoned after the death of Augustus the Strong, and with the departure from the Baroque period, the Zwinger initially lost importance. It was only over a century later that the architect Gottfried Semper completed it with the Semper Gallery towards the Elbe.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2. This Old Church-WM17F5M 4. Immortalized in Lyrics-WM17F7C 5. Official Local Tourism Attractions-WM17F5P 10. Satellite Imagery Oddities-WM17F5R 13. Bell Towers-WM17F9Z 14. Wikipedia Entries-WM17FAM 15. News Article Locations-WM17F55

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14