Thompson's Station Town Hall - Thompson's Station TN
16S E 508110 N 3961780
The first settlers arrived in what is now Thompson's Station in the late 18th century. After the arrival of the railroad in 1855, Dr. Elijah Thompson donated land for a town and train station. The train station replica is now the town hall.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Thompsons Station Town Hall is a replica of the Thompson's Station Train Depot originally built 1866. This replica of the original depot was built in 1993 with monetary donations as well as donations of materials and labor from many different organizations and individuals. Materials were selected to comply as nearly as possible with the original structure. The town hall is one story high and about 20 feet by 50 feet. It is wooden building with the name on the side of the building. The building is painted gray and the front door is painted red. The building has a white picket fence around it.

From Wikipedia

"Thompson's Station is a town in Williamson County, Tennessee. The population has grown from 2,194 at the 2010 Census to 7,485 in the 2020 Census. Several locations in Thompson's Station listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places include the Jacob Critz House and the Thomas L. Critz House, Thompson's Station Bank, John Neely House, James P. Johnson House, Homestead Manor and James Giddens House.

HISTORY
The first settlers arrived in what is now Thompson's Station in the late 18th century. The community was originally known as "White House," but changed its name to "Littlebury" in 1836. After the arrival of the railroad in 1855, Dr. Elijah Thompson donated land for a town and train station, and the community was renamed for him.

On March 5, 1863, during the Civil War, the Battle of Thompson's Station was fought, with Confederate forces led by General Earl Van Dorn defeating Union forces under Colonel John Coburn."
Name: Thompson's Station Town Hall

1550 Thompsons Station Road, W