Estacion de tren de Lécera - Lécera, Zaragoza, España
Antigua estación de tren de Lécera.
Location: Aragón, Spain

Minas y ferrocarriles de Utrillas fue una empresa fundada en 1.900 en el Casino Mercantil de Zaragoza, tenía como objetivo explotar el carbón (lignito) de las Cuencas Mineras de Teruel, para su posterior consumo en las azucareras zaragozanas. La empresa construyó una línea ferroviaria de 127 kilómetros y 22 estaciones y apeaderos, que se puso en marcha en 1.904.

En Lécera se construyó una estación, con su correspondiente muelle cubierto, en el punto kilométrico 64. El tráfico fue suspendido oficialmente el 31 de marzo de 1.966; el último tren circuló el 15 de enero del mismo año.

Mines and railways of Utrillas was a company founded in 1900 in the Mercantile Casino of Zaragoza, its objective was to exploit the coal (lignite) of the Mining Basins of Teruel, for its later consumption in the Zaragoza sugar factories. The company built a railway line of 127 kilometers and 22 stations and halts, which was put into operation in 1904.

In Lécera a station was built, with its corresponding covered dock, at kilometer point 64. Traffic was officially suspended on March 31, 1966; the last train circulated on January 15 of the same year.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Actualmente el recorrido del ferrocarril se ha convertido en una via verde, y la estación está en ruinas por el abandono. Currently the railway route has become a greenway, and the station is in ruins due to abandonment.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: vía estrecha Zaragoza- Utrilla