1962 - St. James's Episcopal Church - West Hartford, CT
18T E 687249 N 4625644
The Gothic Revival style St. James's Episcopal Church is located at 1018 Farmington Avenue in West Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

St. James's Episcopal Church was organized on June 12, 1843. In 1855 they erected their first church. In the mid-20th century St. James's experienced rapid growth and a present church was built in the Gothic revival style in 1962.

The rectangular St. James's Episcopal Church has a gable roof and a façade covered with fieldstone. The red door entrance is recessed within a Gothic arch. It is flanked by a 2 by 4 pane windows. Above is a circular stained glass window. A cross is located at the apex of the roof.

Each side has a slightly projecting brick wing with a gable roof immediately behind the front of the church. Beyond, both sides have four sets of double stained glass windows. Each pair is joined by a Gothic arch. The northeast corner is a three stage bell tower. The lower stage has a stucco surface. The middle stage is covered with fieldstone. The upper stage has two Gothic style louvered windows on each side.
Year of construction: 1962