First Congregational Church (Former) - West Springfield, MA
18T E 696329 N 4665216
The Federal style former First Congregational Church, a.k.a. the White Church, is located at 732 Elm Street at the intersection of Witch Path in West Springfield, MA.

The white, wooden clapboard covered building was erected on June 14, 1800 in the Federal style designed by Capt. Timothy Billings. It is the oldest surviving church building in the Pioneer Valley of western Massachusetts. In 1909, the congregation merged with the Park Street Congregation Society which now also called the First Congregational Church. The building was then sold to the Masons as a meeting place in 1918. In 2005 is was sold to Rotary Records and since 2020 has been owned by Ghost Hit Recordings. Restoration of the building was completed in 2022.

A sign on the southwest corner of the building is inscribed:

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL
CHURCH
PARISH INCORPORATED BY ACT OF
GENERAL COURT MAY 1696.
CHURCH ORGANIZED JUNE 1698
MEETING-HOUSE ERECTED
ON THE COMMON 1702
THIS BUILDING ERECTED 1800
SUNDAY-SCHOOL ORGANIZED MAY 1820

The two story high church is five bays wide by five bays deep. A square tower projects from the front middle bay. Above the tower entrance is a Palladian window, a 4 by 6 pane double hung window, a louvered window and a clock. Within a railing is are two octagonal towers and an octagonal spire topped by a weather vane.

The main block has auxiliary entrances on the first and fifth bay of the front and five by 8 pane double hung windows at the second and fourth bay of the lower level and on the 4 upper bays of the second level. Each side has five 3 by 4 pane double hung windows on the upper and lower levels.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Converted to other use