Evangelischer Friedhof Nordend - Berlin, Germany
33U E 391810 N 5828216
[EN] The Protestant cemetery in the Nordend district of Gethsemane is located in the Berlin district of Pankow. [DE] Der evangelische Friedhof im Nordend-Bezirk Gethsemane liegt im Berliner Bezirk Pankow.
Location: Berlin, Germany

" Gethsemane Cemetery in Berlin-Pankow is the southernmost of the Protestant cemeteries in Nordend. The three cemeteries together - Gethsemane, Friedens-Himmelfahrt and Zion - cover an area of 44.5 hectares and thus constitute the largest contiguous cemetery in northern Berlin.

Gethsemane Cemetery was dedicated on Ascension Day, May 27, 1897. The first burial also took place on this day. There is a small anecdote about this which was published in a commemorative publication of the community of Gethsemane (today belonging to the community of the Evangelical Church of Prenzlauer Berg North) on the occasion of the farewell of the first cemetery inspector, Friedrich Höft, who retired 33 years later:

"It is customary for a cemetery to be inaugurated by a burial, which then takes place at the expense of the parish. Coincidentally, no burial was announced in the parish in these days of May. The day of the inauguration was fixed, the invitations had run out, a small The program was printed, but no one died in the Church of Gethsemane It was impossible to cancel the celebrations, so they asked the Church of Zion for the body of 'a boy who died at the age of five months. It has to do with an old custom (the custom is certainly born out of superstition. It is not popular to dedicate a cemetery to the burial of a woman or a 'a daughter. This child's grave survives to this day and will be cared for by the parish, as long as the cemetery exists."

Thus, this first tomb in the cemetery of Gethsemane, adorned with a small discreet marble cross, is still visible today near the entrance - more than a hundred years after its consecration.

Gethsemane Cemetery Chapel, built in 1897 by architect Georg Roll, is a neo-Gothic clinker building and has been closed since the early 1970s - Frieden-Himmelfahrt Cemetery Chapel is used for funeral services and farewell. Diagonally opposite the Chapel of Gethsemane is the Old Waiting Room, restored in 2004 and one of the last still standing in Berlin cemeteries. Also nearby is the memorial grove for members of the Gethsemane congregation who died during World War I.

A monument-garden – the wide alley generously landscaped with lime trees – runs for more than a kilometer along the entire length of the cemetery and characterizes the structure of this classic alley-quarter-cemetery. Until the end of the Second World War, there was an extensive portal at the entrance to Dietzgenstrasse (formerly Blankenfelder Strasse, renamed in 2006), which was destroyed by shells in the last days of the war. The side pillars and lattice gates are still preserved. Near the entrance is the administrator's house, also a neo-Gothic clinker building dating from around 1900, in which the administration of the Nordend cemeteries (Gethsemane, Friedens-Himmelfahrt and Zion) is located. All buildings on the cemetery grounds are under monument protection.

Gethsemane Cemetery has many manicured hedges in the front part that shape its face. The rear part, far behind the chapel, is invaded and gradually becomes a forest; the rear cemetery areas were closed for burials in 2013. The front areas consist of departments with primarily elective burial sites for earthen and urn burials. The departments around the chapel are characterized by large historical tombs and funerary complexes from the Art Nouveau period and invite cultural and historical walks."