Holy Trinity Church - Budva, Montenegro
Construction on this small church was completed in 1804.
Location: Montenegro

This website (visit link) informs us:

"The Holy Trinity Church is one of the most beautiful and interesting cultural heritage of Montenegro. For spiritual enrichment, many Orthodox believers regularly come here not only from all over Montenegro, but also from a neighbor of the Balkan countries. Today, Budva is not only a popular and entertaining tourist city, but also a center of concentration of both branches of the Christian religion. Several shrines were built on the territory of the city at different times, the doors of which are still open to all believers. However, it is worth noting that the majority of the religious population of the city professes Orthodoxy, although the spiritual consciousness of Montenegrins has historically been subjected to Ottoman, Greek and Roman Catholic influence. It is interesting that it is this church of the Holy Trinity that is most often visited by Russian tourists in Budva.

The Church of the Holy Trinity is located on Church Square in the heart of the Old Town of Budva near the Citadel (St. Mary's Fortress). It is located on Starogradskaja (church) square in the old part of the city, where all roads lead, so it is quite easy to find it. The current territory of the Old Town, located on the plain of a cape, some 80 years ago, was the whole (!!!) Budva, outside the high walls of which were vineyards, orchards and small wooden houses ..

The Church of the Holy Trinity is the "youngest" of all the existing temples of Budva. The history of the construction of the church begins at the end of the XVIII century - it was then that the first ideas about its construction appear. In 1797, permission was received by the city authorities from the Montenegrin Vladyka Peter the Great for the realization of this idea. The construction was built thanks to the efforts of Orthodox believers for 6 years - from 1798 to 1804. Inside the Montenegrin state, historically mixed many religions and cultures, which was a certain difficulty in the construction of the building. In the middle of the 20th century, it was subject to partial destruction during an earthquake. However, the restorers returned the monument to its former appearance, and now it is in excellent condition - mosaics and frescoes today have a rich shade. One of these stunning mosaics can be seen at the entrance to the temple - this is an icon depicting the Father, the Son and the Holy Spirit. She is a copy of the painting “Trinity” by the Russian icon painter Andrei Rublev, who worked in a typical Byzantine style.

The interior is distinguished by splendor and luxury. Orthodox Greek icon painter from the island of Milos - Naum Zetiri was invited to work on the interior of the temple. With his hands in 1833 a stunning Baroque Iconostasis was created with the faces of saints and with episodes of famous stories of the ancient religion. Many icons of the talented icon painter were not affected even during the earthquake. Gilded frescoes and mosaics are located directly above the entrance to the church. The interior is illuminated by artificial light and lamps - the presence of large windows is not typical for church buildings of Slavic culture. You can go inside and get to know the features of this unique place absolutely for free. In the church you can buy candles, icons, brooches and other church paraphernalia, and one of the gifts brought from vacation may be the icon of the patron saints of the church - the Holy Trinity. However, there are almost always a lot of tourists in the building, so it will be difficult to enjoy peace and tranquility."
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church