Walpole Historical Society - Walpole NH
18T E 709629 N 4772706
Built in 1831, was established as a private secondary school in 1825. The academy remained private until 1853, when the town acquired it for use as its high school. It was purchased from the town by the historical society in 1950.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Walpole Historical Society uses the former school building as a museum, the Walpole Heritage Museum, to serve its mission of collecting, preserving, and displaying objects relevant to the history of Walpole to promote understanding of the town's past and its place in history. The museum exhibits feature furniture, garments, artistic and practical artifacts, as well as paper records of many descriptions. The Walpole Historical Society Museum is open to the public on Saturdays from noon to 4 pm from late May until early October. Times have changed and the purpose this structure serves has changed, but the building continues to serve a vital function and to offer a dignified and graceful presence to the village of Walpole.

Main St.
Walpole, NH