Confederate Soldiers - Fayetteville, Tennessee
Located within the Confederate Park on the east side of the courthouse.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This monument resides within Confederate Park and is in memory of those who fought for the confederacy. The statue is of a soldier leaning against a stump holding a rifle upon a 8 foot tall base.

East/ Front:
This carven stone is here to tell to all the world, the love we bear to those who fought, died and fell, whose battle cry was do and dare, who feared no foe but fared the fray, our gallant men who wore the gray.

A tribute from the Zollicoffer Fulton Chapter U.D.C.

North:
Preserve the truth in history

West/ Rear:
1861-1865
In loving memory of the three thousand Confederate soldiers of Lincoln County whose patriotism and heroism are held in perpetual remembrance

South:
In perpetual remembrance