Camp Trousdale - Portland TN
16S E 543948 N 4048760
Camp Trousdale was established at Richland (present-day Portland)—as the main concentration point for companies formed in Middle Tennessee during the U.S. Civil War. The camp was named for former governor William Trousdale of Gallatin TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

THE PLACE:
Camp Trousdale-In May 1861, the Tennessee General Assembly passed legislation to raise and equip the Provisional Army of Tennessee and train the units at camps throughout the state. Camp Trousdale was established—initially at Richland (present-day Portland)—as the main concentration point for companies formed in Middle Tennessee. Gen. Felix K. Zollicoffer (1812-1862) was its first commander, with his headquarters at the home of Thomas Buntin near the present Maple Hill Cemetery.
(From the Civil War Historical Marker--Cold Spring School -Site of Camp Trousdale)

THE PERSON:
William Trousdale-Camp Trousdale was named for former governor William Trousdale of Gallatin TN. "William Trousdale (September 23, 1790 – March 27, 1872) was an American soldier and politician. He served as the 13th governor of Tennessee from 1849 to 1851, and was United States Minister to Brazil from 1853 to 1857. He fought under Andrew Jackson in the Creek War, the War of 1812 and the Second Seminole War, and commanded the U.S. Fourteenth Infantry in the Mexican–American War. His military exploits earned him the nickname, "War Horse of Sumner County." (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1861

Location of Coordinates: Entrance to the Cold Spring One Room School House