Cold Spring School - Portland TN
16S E 542182 N 4050006
Cold Spring School-circa 1857-1933-It was built on land donated in May 1857 by Thomas Baskerville for a school and meetinghouse. Early in the Civil War, it was used by Camp Trousdale as a military hospital.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE TENNESSEE HISTORICAL MARKER

Cold Spring School-circa 1857-1933
2.8 miles northeast is the site of Cold Spring School. It was built on land donated in May 1857 by Thomas Baskerville for a school and meetinghouse. Early in the Civil War, it was used by Camp Trousdale as a military hospital. There, in 1866, David Lipscomb organized the Portland Church of Christ. Landowners Jim and Bill McGlothlin gave the schoolhouse to the citizens of Portland for a museum of local history. In September 1975, it was relocated to Richland Park.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3B 49.)
North Broadway (Tennessee Route 109)