Kenna - Kenna WV
17S E 442763 N 4281028
Kenna named in honor of John Edward Kenna (1848-1893), member of the U.S. House of Representatives (1879-1883), and later elected to the U.S. Senate (1883-93).
Location: West Virginia, United States

THE PLACE:

From Wikipedia
"Kenna WV-Kenna is an unincorporated community in southern Jackson County, West Virginia, United States. It lies along West Virginia Route 34 just west of its interchange with Interstate 77, south of the city of Ripley, the county seat of Jackson County. Its elevation is 787 feet (240 m). Although Kenna is unincorporated, it has a post office, with the ZIP code of 25248

The community was named in honor of John E. Kenna, a United States Senator from West Virginia."

THE PERSON:

From Wikipedia
"John E. Kenna (April 10, 1848 – January 11, 1893) was an American politician who was a Senator from West Virginia from 1883 until his death.

Kenna became Democratic minority leader and emerged as a powerful and controversial speaker on the issue of the independence of the executive branch of the government. He forcefully defended President Grover Cleveland on several issues and indicted the Senate Republican majority for failure to pass tariff reforms. Kenna was a practicing Catholic and member of the congregation at St. Joseph's on Capitol Hill in Washington, D.C.[2] His career was cut short with his sudden death at the age of 44 on January 11, 1893.

Kenna is the namesake of the town of Kenna, West Virginia.[3] In 1901, the state of West Virginia donated a marble statue of Kenna to the U.S. Capitol's National Statuary Hall Collection."

TEXT ON THE WEST VIRGINIA HISTORICAL MARKER
KENNA-Post office established here July 1, 1880, with Grandville P. Morrison as first postmaster. Named in honor of John Edward Kenna (1848-1893), member of the U.S. House of Representatives (1879-1883), and later elected to the U.S. Senate (1883-93). O.J. Morrison, son of Grandville Morrison, opened first O.J. Morrison store here in 1890. Evolved into a statewide chain of locally managed department stores.
Year it was dedicated: 1981

Location of Coordinates: At the Kenna Post Office