Benjamin Franklin Prescott House - Epping NH
19T E 329126 N 4768581
The Benjamin Franklin Prescott House is a historic house on Prescott Street in Epping, New Hampshire. Built in 1875 for politician Benjamin Franklin Prescott, it is the town's finest example of Second Empire architecture.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Benjamin Franklin Prescott House is a historic house on Prescott Street in Epping, New Hampshire. Built in 1875 for politician (and future Governor of New Hampshire) Benjamin Franklin Prescott, it is the town's finest example of Second Empire architecture. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

The Benjamin Franklin Prescott House stands in a rural setting west of the center of Epping, on the east side of Prescott Street south of its junction with Dearborn Street. It is sited prominently facing south at a bend in the road. It is a 2+1/2-story wood-frame structure, covered by a bellcast mansard roof with flared eaves, and sheathed in wooden clapboards. It has paneled cornerboards, paired brackets in the eaves, and a richly detailed front portico. A 1+1/2-story ell extends to the rear of the main block. A period carriage barn is located across Prescott Street; although it has been converted to residential use, it retains Second Empire features similar to those of the house.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Don't Know