Benjamin Franklin Prescott House - Epping NH
19T E 329126 N 4768581
The Benjamin Franklin Prescott House is a historic house on Prescott Street in Epping, New Hampshire. Built in 1875 for politician Benjamin Franklin Prescott, it is the town's finest example of Second Empire architecture.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Benjamin Franklin Prescott House is a historic house on Prescott Street in Epping, New Hampshire. Built in 1875 for politician (and future Governor of New Hampshire) Benjamin Franklin Prescott, it is the town's finest example of Second Empire architecture. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987.

The house was built in 1875 for Benjamin Franklin Prescott, who was then serving in his second term as New Hampshire's Secretary of State. In 1877 he was elected to the first of two consecutive one-year terms as Governor of New Hampshire. Prescott had risen to prominence in the state as the publisher of a leading antislavery newspaper, and he was a noted local historian, serving as vice-president of the state historical society, and as a fellow of the Royal Historical Society of London. His house was sold out of the family in 1903.