Republic County Courthouse - Belleville, KS
Location: Kansas, United States

Location of courthouse: M St., between 18th St. & 19th St., Belleville
Architect: Mann & Co
Contractor: Peterson Construction Co
Style: Art Deco

"The Public Works Administration funded the construction of the Republic County Courthouse in Belleville KS.

"According to the Society of Architectural Historians, “The Commissioners of Republic County prepared plans for a replacement courthouse and received funds from the Public Works Administration (PWA). The PWA’s hope was to support important public projects and to relieve the employment crisis of the Depression years. The relatively labor-intensive process and durable nature of reinforced concrete made it a favored building material for many federally supported projects.” ~ Living New Deal

"The current Republic County courthouse was built following the accidental burning of the first courthouse in 1938. The original structure was built in 1885 and composed of brick. Following its destruction, the Commissioners of Republic County received funds ($250,000) from the Public Works Administration (PWA) for the construction of a new courthouse. As it stands today, the Republic County Courthouse is a mix of art deco and early European Modern styles. The unique structure was designed by Mann and Company from Hutchinson, Kansas. Standing at three and a half stories tall, the current building houses offices on the ground floor, public services offices on the second, court functions on the third level, and a jail on the fourth. The interior of the courthouse is furnished with metal stair railings, contemporary lighting, and marble." ~ The Clio

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: Dedicated December 18, 1939