Lolita Pluma - Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain
Bronze statue of Lolita Pluma made by F. Ávila.
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Person:

Lolita Pluma (1904-1987) named at birth as María Dolores Rivero Hernández, was a famous figure here, due to her extravagant outfit and makeup.

She was always surrounded by the park cats, which she fed. There she sold paper flowers, chewing gum, and postcards to tourists. In 1984, she was named Queen of the Parque Santa Catalina.

The statue:

A bronze statue was revealed in 1998 for her as a symbol of freedom, muse of tourism and artists, protector of animals. Statue was sponsored by Toyota Canarias S.A.

Almost 1:1 human size (little bit larger) statue is made of bronze and stands on shaped congrete stand. Figure has standing position with hands going to pockets of her jacket. There is a book on right arm. Four lovely cats are dwelling on her legs. Nice.

Plaque of statue is badly worn. Almost all text has vanished. Catalina park is nice place to sit and spend some time. There is bus station nearby.