Tom Wilson Park - Nashville TN
16S E 521208 N 4000088
Formerly located near this site was Tom Wilson Park. It opened in 1929 and was home to the Nashville Elite Giants baseball team of the Southern Negro League. It was owned by Thomas T. Wilson. This is a two sided historical marker.
Location: Tennessee, United States

THE PLACE:

Tom Wilson Park
1929-1946
Formerly located near this site was Tom Wilson Park. It opened in 1929 and was home to the Nashville Elite Giants baseball team of the Southern Negro League. Owned by Thomas T. Wilson, the facility was one of two African-American owned professional ballparks. Wilson Park also hosted spring training sessions for the Nashville Vols. a minor league team of the Southern Association. Spring training games brought such baseball greats as Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, and Roy Campanella to the park. In 1946, Tom Wilson resigned and discontinued all ball activities at Wilson Park.

THE PERSON:
Thomas T. Wilson 1883-1947
Thomas T. Wilson, a businessman, sportsman, and founder of the Nashville Elite Giants, began his baseball association with the Nashville Maroons in 1909. He organized the Nashville Elite Giants in 1921. Besides being an owner, Wilson served as secretary and president of the Negro Southern League and vice chair , treasurer, and president of the Negro National League. After quitting baseball and ceasing ball activities at the park, he opened the Paradise Ballroom on the same site. Entertainers included Lionel Hampton, Cab Calloway and Sarah Vaughn.

The above information was obtained from the Tennessee Historical Marker that was erected in 2003 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 198.)
Year it was dedicated: 1929

Location of Coordinates: 1200 2nd Avenue S, Nashville TN 37210