Mikhail Tal - Riga, Latvia
Location: Latvia

Mikhail Tal, 1936-1992, Soviet chess player, world champion 1960-61. Was also called "The Magician from Riga". He was born in Riga, Latvia and died at age 55 in Moscow, Russia.

In the late 1950s, he won over the strongest opponents. He won the Soviet Championship in 1957 and 1958 and also the World Cup match in 1960 against another of the game's legendary figures, compatriot Mikhail Botvinnik. He thereby became the youngest world champion up to that time.

"Both The Mammoth Book of the World's Greatest Chess Games and Modern Chess Brilliancies include more games by Tal than any other player. He also held the record for the longest unbeaten streak in competitive chess history with 95 games (46 wins, 49 draws) between 23 October 1973 and 16 October 1974". (visit link)