Le Moule - Guadeloupe
[EN] The town hall built in reinforced concrete, between October 1926 and June 1927, on the plans of the engineer Lecardez. [FR] L'hôtel de ville construit en béton armé, entre le octobre 1926 et juin 1927, sur les plans de l'ingénieur Lecardez.
Location: Guadeloupe

The Town Hall

"Le Moule town hall was built between October 1926 (date of the laying of the first stone) and June 1927 (date of its inauguration). The plans for the building were drawn up by the French engineer Lecardez and its construction by the Société Anonyme d'Entreprises Industrielles de la Guadeloupe.

The town hall was built in reinforced concrete. Its architecture has a base surmounted by two levels. On the exterior façade, each floor is surrounded by two cabinets forming turrets surmounted by octagonal spires. Between these turrets, the loggias are adorned with concrete railings taking the appearance of pear-shaped balusters.

All these decorative elements give the town hall an ostentatious character. As for the roof, it is made of zinc."