XIV Olympiad - Miriam Vale, Queensland, Australia
In the concrete footpath near the War Memorial is a plaque commemorating the 14th Olympic Torch Relay.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The bronze plaque is embedded in the aggregate concrete pathway opposite 'The Store'. The inscription reads:

Games of the XIV Olympiad
Melbourne 1956
On 13 November 1956 the Olympic Torch Relay made its journey through the Miriam Vale Shire on its way to the light the Olympic Cauldron for the start of the Olympic Games in Melbourne ______________________________
Erected by Miriam Vale Shire Council to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the 1956 Olympic Torch Relay 13th. November 2006

Visited: 0620, Thursday, 9th June, 2022

Subject: County