Emmet County Courthouse - Estherville, IA
15T E 351334 N 4807239
The Emmet County Courthouse is located in Estherville, Iowa & was built 1957-1958 It is located at 609 1st Ave N, Estherville, IA 51334
Location: Iowa, United States

The building faces south and is a three-story buff colored brick, glass and concrete structure. The rectangular shaped building is located on landscaped grounds in the center of Estherville. The building has a raised basement. There is a concrete portico at the south entrance. The south front has vertical concrete dividers with green colored panels between the windows. The roof line is flat. The building houses the County District Court of the 3A Judicial District.

The county was created in 1851 and Estherville was selected as the county seat. The first courthouse was built in 1859 in Estherville and was never finished as the contractor was not paid. The school built at the same time became the second courthouse. The building was destroyed by fire in 1876. The county seat was moved to Swan Lake in 1879 and returned to Estherville in 1884. The third courthouse was designed by Foster & Liebbe and constructed by Zerbe Brothers in 1884 at a cost of $11,718. The fourth and present courthouse was constructed in 1957 to 1958 at a cost of $374,110.
Year Built: 1958

Current Use of Building: Government