O'Brien County Courthouse - Primghar, Iowa
15T E 286130 N 4773803
The O'Brien County Courthouse was built in 1917 and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1981. It is the 4th Courthouse built in O'Brien County.
Location: Iowa, United States

"The county's first courthouse was a log building built on a farm for about $2,000 in 1860. It was later moved to a different location where it served as a schoolhouse, blacksmith shop, and a stable. The county's second courthouse was completed in April 1874 for about $2,000 as well. It was built in the recently established county seat of Primghar. That building was replaced by the third courthouse that was built in 1887 for $6,000. The building measured 50 by 54 feet (15 by 16 m). An addition was built on to the structure in 1902 to create additional space for the county government. The present courthouse was completed in 1915 for $159,000. Designed by the Des Moines architectural firm of Smith & Loeffer, it is a rather austere version of the Beaux Arts style. L.E. Lovejoy was the contractor that was responsible for its construction."

155 S Hayes Ave
Primghar, IA USA