Otsego County Veterans Memorial - Gaylord, MI
Veterans Memorial located at the Otsego County Building in Gaylord, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Otsego County Veterans Memorial located in front of the Otsego County Building at 225 W Main St, Gaylord, MI 49735.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, Korean Conflict, Vietnam Conflict

In Honor Of: Those who served their country in its time of need

Otsego County Memorial

In honor of
those who served their country
during its time of need
and in memory of
those who made the supreme sacrifice

Spanish American War
Fred Waugh Fred Wizard

World War I
John Brodie, Jr. Walter Kobylczak, Nick Merkiel Clyde Wilks Wallace Irish Aloysius Merkiel Stephen T. Rypkowski Stanley Valney

World War II
Burton J. Adams Forest L.V. Carl Melvin J. Davis James A demerits Norman J. Duncan John B. Employ Robert E. Gault Raymond B. Gocha Dewey V. Goff Charles E. Kennedy Elmer E. Klump Harold E. Kobel George A Kucharek Tony S. Kucharek John F. Łąkę Orbille Longcore Robert Madsen Martin Makel Lewis I. McCluskey Harvey G. Monroe Robert L. Mairs Laurent Noirot Wesley G. Northey Elmer L. Parkes Elmer Ralston Eugen D. Sehr Loris E. Sewell Aleck Smolarz Robert F. Stewart Leo Stone William K. Topping Lloyd D. Warner Jack L. Warren Merle O. Watkins William B. Watson Robert E. Wheeler Charles W. Wilson Louis Wojtkowiak Thomas Yuill

Korean Conflict
Duane L. Foley

Vietnam Conflict
Gary W. Boughner John N. Cottrell Kenneth W. Measell Donald G. Respecki Robert N. Bradley

Who Put it Here?: Otsego County

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is located on the northeast corner of the city block where the Otsego County Building is located. There is also a Purple Heart Memorial and two State of Michigan historical markers here.

The memorial is brick with metal placards for the wars. The original tablet was for the Spanish-American War, World War I, and World War II and lists those lost in the battles. A separate tablet was added for each of the Korean and Vietnam Conflicts. There are donated brick pavers in front of the memorial.