Ballarat Woollen and Worsted Mill (former), 14 Hill St, Ballarat South, VIC, Australia
A former woollen mill
Location: Victoria, Australia

The original buildings built in 1872, consisted of three bays of red brick arches supporting an early example of sawtooth roofing faithfully expressed in the facade. To this was added a further three bays of red brick arches, c 1874 to a similar design.
Then in 1886 an elegant building in the romanesque style using polychrome brickwork was built in front of the original building. It is the earliest known example of this style in polychrome brickwork in Victoria. The building consists of a long facade of 18 arches supported on piers with windows or openings on two levels between the piers.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 1071