Trap Rock Bridge - 1908 - Birdsboro, PA
Trap Rock Bridge crosses Hay Creek in the Birdsboro Waters preserve in southeast Pennsylvania.

This bridge at one time was part of PA state route 82, which paralleled Hay Creek southward from Birdsboro, PA. In 1972, Tropical Storm Agnes so badly flooded Hay Creek that two bridges closer to Birdsboro (to the north) were wiped out. Rather than rebuild PA route 82, the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation decided to close route 82 and let the area revert to nature. One will need to hike quite a while to get here, but the area is actually kind of sublimely odd. The area is called "Trap Rock" because there are several quarries for trap rocks in the immediate vicinity. Fortunately, this bridge was not destroyed and it is actually a rather historic bridge. Despite the heavy metal spray paint on the bridge plaque, some details can be made out (as best I can): TRAP ROCK BRIDGE BUILT 1908 O.B. CLEAVER JAMES F FISHER County Commissioner JAMES M YERGER N. M. DAVIS Engineer J.J. ESHELMAN Inspector WILLAUER & Co. Contractor There are some details available on Bridgehunter.com: https://bridgehunter.com/pa/berks/60082015233220/ These are collected here: Overview Concrete arch bridge over Hay Creek on PA 82 Location Birdsboro, Berks County, Pennsylvania Status Closed to all traffic History Built 1908 Design Arch Dimensions Span length: 49.9 ft. Total length: 49.9 ft. Deck width: 20.0 ft. Approximate latitude, longitude +40.24689, -75.82114 (decimal degrees) 40°14'49" N, 75°49'16" W (degrees°minutes'seconds") Approximate UTM coordinates 18/430160/4455483 (zone/easting/northing) Quadrangle map: Elverson Inventory numbers PA 06 0082 0152 3322 (Pennsylvania Bridge Management System number) BH 30425 (Bridgehunter.com ID)
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1908

Date stone, plaque location.: At the center of the bridge, naturally