The Modern Times Original Schoolhouse
Modern Times Schoolhouse built in 1857.
Location: New York, United States

The school building was built in 1857 by the utopian community of Modern Time, a free-thinking settlement that existed from 1851 until 1864 in what is now Brentwood. It was originally a small one story frame octagonal building sheathed in board and batten siding and surmounted by a hipped roof with octagonal cupola. It featured a rectangular projecting entrance portico surmounted by a gable roof. It has been moved twice, altered, and suffered significant deterioration. It was moved to this present site in 1989.
The building is an example of a mid-19th century octagonal architecture and carpenter gothic building style. It is one of the oldest one-room schoolhouses on Long Island.
The octagonal schoolhouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.