Bust of General Cimon - Larnaca, Cyprus
36S E 558281 N 3863749
A statue of a bust of General Cimon (510-450 BC) was installed on the Finikoudes embankment in honor of the Athenian general
Location: Cyprus

Bust of General Cimon.
This small monument from 1927 (???µe?? ??µ??a/Mnimio Kimona) pays tribute to the Athenian strategist Cimon (or Kimon) who fought against the Persians in Cyprus and died during the capture of Kition (Larnaka) in 450 BC. J.-C. at the age of 60. This bust of the Greek sculptor Georgios Alexandropoulos (1889-1942) is placed on a marble column 3.80 m high. The base has the inscription "?a? ?e???? e???a" ("Victory despite death")
Cimon wears a beard and helmet. His bust rests on the back of an eagle with open wings looking at him. He looks far ahead

In the 1920s, a statue of a bust of General Cimon (510-450 BC) was installed on the Finikoudes embankment in honor of the Athenian general, who sought to free Cyprus from Persian rule in the 5th century BC. They say of him that he “won even after death,” because before his death, he called on his officers to hide his death from both his allies and the Persians. After the victory, his death was revealed, prompting everyone to declare that even in death he could defeat his enemies. Cimon was born in the Athenian nobility in 510 BC. His grandfather was Kimon Koalem - Stupid, who, despite his nickname, won three Olympic victories in his chariot with four horses, and his father was the famous Athenian General Miltiad, who won the Battle of Marathon. (It was about this victory that the first in history announced marathon runner Philippid on September 12, 490 BC) Cimon himself participated with varying success in the Greco-Persian wars, but before his death he besieged Kition, retreated, died, hid the fact of death. 30 days after leaving Kition, the Athenians and their allies were attacked by Persian forces while sailing near the city of Salamis. Under the "command" of the deceased Cimon, they defeated the Persians at sea, as well as in a land battle. This battle put an end to the Greco-Persian wars and contributed to the conclusion of a full-scale peace treaty. And now we will slightly deviate to the right from the straight direction.