Fotovyrez v cokolade - Tabor, Czechia
33U E 475198 N 5473424
CZ: Fotovyrez u muzea cokolady a marcipanu v Tabore. EN: Photo Cutout near museum of chocolate and marzipan in Tabor.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Fotovyrez u muzea cokolady a marcipanu v Tabore, Kotnovska 138.

EN: Photo Cutout near The Museum of Chocolate and Marzipan is situated in the historical centre of the municipality of Tábor, established in 1420, being the seat to the radical wing of the Hussites troops.

The Museum was founded in 2012 and opened on 5th September 2012. Thanks to the support from the EU sources, the Museum is conceived majestically, being situated on the total surface area exceeding 1.000 m2. It presents the history of growing cocoa beans, processing them and making chocolate and marzipan. The Museum also offers its visitors to see the interactive exposition where you can see historical packages from all over the world, chocolate dishes and/or small boxes for sweets.