Skypark Normandie by AJ Hackett - Souleuvre en Bocage, France
30U E 656347 N 5424281
[EN] A Nature and Sensations leisure site located in the heart of a natural site and at the foot of the Souleuvre viaduct. [FR] Un site de loisirs Nature et Sensations situé au cœur d’un site naturel et au pied du viaduc de la Souleuvre.
Location: Normandie, France

"In 1988, A. J. Hackett Bungy, founded by New Zealand entrepreneur Alan John Hackett, was looking for a location to create the world's first permanent, purpose-built bungy jumping center. bungee jumping activity.

The company discovered the place in November 1988, and in April 1990, it built a 140 m long suspended footbridge, on the right bank of the Souleuvre, on the La Ferrière-Harang side, which gives access to a jumping platform at the elastic resting on one of the piles of the old viaduct, 61 m high and overlooking the river. Several types of jump variants were then proposed, such as the "Elevator" jump.

Over the years, other similar acrobatic activities have been developed for people fond of adrenaline and sensations:
* The giant zip line, baptized "Scable" and installed in 1999, close in its slope to a Taggle rope, over a length of cable of 400 meters and capable of reaching 100 km/h, but still remaining gentler than jumping at the elastic or pendular, constituting a good compromise for a first experience. * The pendulum jump, baptized "giant swing" or "Swing", since 2008, where one to three passengers are suspended on a sort of trapeze rising almost to the height of the viaduct, then falling in a pendulum by pulling a handle. * The extreme pendulum jump, called "Top Swing", added in 2009, starting this time from 61 meters from the top of the viaduct, reaching 130 km/h in 3.5 seconds over an arc of 150 meters. * Night bungee jumps are regularly offered, the departure taking place in total darkness, asking if possible the jumper(s) for more suspense, not to shout...

There are a few other less extreme thrilling activities below the viaduct, more family-friendly and moderate, accessible to everyone, including children, and at lower prices:
* At the beginning of summer 2013, the site hosted a 1,000 meter long rail toboggan on one of the valley slopes. * Since 2016, a "Barefoot" course has been created allowing young and old to appreciate the valley through different textures and scenery retracing Normandy. * In 2022, the jumping bridge will be completed with a glazed belvedere, including the floor, intended to overcome the fear of heights: the Skycube."