Viaduc de la Souleuvre - Souleuvre en Bocage, France
30U E 656346 N 5424281
[EN] The Souleuvre viaduct is a disused railway structure on the Caen - Vire line, which no longer exists today. [FR] Le viaduc de la Souleuvre est un ouvrage ferroviaire désaffecté de la ligne Caen - Vire, aujourd'hui disparue.
Location: Normandie, France

"The Souleuvre viaduct is a disused railway structure on the Caen - Vire line, which no longer exists today. It is located in the town of Souleuvre en Bocage, in the heart of Normandy, in Calvados.

In the heart of the very hilly landscape of Lower Normandy, the crossing of the Souleuvre valley required the construction of this monumental viaduct which dominates the bed of the river from a height of about 60 meters.

History and evolution
The viaduct was built from 1887 to 1889 according to the plans of Gustave Eiffel to cross the Souleuvre valley by a single railway line linking Caen and Saint-Lô to Vire. It is then located in the municipalities of La Ferrière-Harang and Carville (Souleuvre en Bocage since 2016).

It was slightly damaged during the Second World War. Following the deposition of the railway line, and also for safety reasons, the deck was dismantled in 1970. The masonry stone pillars were retained.

In 1988, A. J. Hackett Bungy, founded by New Zealand entrepreneur Alan John Hackett, was looking for a location to create the world's first permanent, purpose-built bungy jumping center. bungee jumping activity.

The company discovered the place in November 1988, and in April 1990, it built a 140 m long suspended footbridge, on the right bank of the Souleuvre, on the La Ferrière-Harang side, which gives access to a jumping platform at the elastic resting on one of the piles of the old viaduct, 61 m high and overlooking the river. Several types of jump variants were then proposed, such as the "Elevator" jump."