Lake Theo Folsom Bison Kill Site
14S E 309723 N 3810169
Texas Historical Marker located just west of Lake Theo inside Caprock Canyons State Park, providing some background about how bison were killed and processed here by prehistoric man.

Caprock Canyons State Park is home to the Texas State Bison Herd, which has free range here. If you haven't yet been advised by the time you reach this historical marker, you should stay at least fifty yards away from the bison, and a hundred yards if there are little ones with them. Besides the obvious problem of scat, which is everywhere, its presence is a good indicator of bison presence. Appreciate them from a distance, and if you're into selfies, once their tails curl, they stare at you and start pawing the ground, you're in trouble. Don't be this person.

Marker Text:
Stone tool fragments were discovered in 1965 and 1972 on the shores of Lake Theo, named for former landowner Theodore Geisler. Archeological testing in 1974 revealed a campsite and bison butchering and processing area dating back to the age of Folsom man, between 10,000 and 12,000 years ago. Projectile points and scraping tools were found at a depth of four feet, along with over 500 bones from an extinct type of bison. Ponds in Holmes Canyon, now covered by Lake Theo, probably attracted prehistoric men to this area. (1978)