War Horse - Featherstone, UK
30U E 607152 N 5948672
This 20 foot high horse was erected in 2018 as a WWI memorial that commemorates the centenary of the end of WWI.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"In 2018 the year that marked the centenary of the end of the First World War, a new memorial sculpture was unveiled in Featherstone, West Yorkshire to commemorate the 353 soldiers from the town that were killed. Featherstone Town Council and local residents are focused on embedding remembrance at the heart of the community for all to enjoy, share stories and share history.

The World War I memorial entitled War Horse, A Place of Peace To Be Together is possible thanks to a £50,000 grant from funding body WREN. The money, awarded by WREN’s FCC Community Action Fund has been used to support the creation of the new memorial sculpture at the Mill Pond Meadow in Featherstone. WREN is a not-for-profit business that awards grants for community, biodiversity and heritage projects from funds donated by FCC Environment through the Landfill Communities Fund. War Horse, created by internationally renowned artists Cod Steaks, is designed to create a place of peace, remembrance and reflection and is sited in a local nature reserve.

The origins of the idea for this project stem from a research over the last ten years resulting in a book titled ‘Featherstone In the First World War’ . The research and school engagement linked to this book kick-started the idea for a longer-term project. A subsequent school engagement project to plant a commemorative wood at the crossroads coming from Streethouse into Featherstone was delivered in 2014 marking the 100th Centenary of WWI. 353 trees have been planted, one for each resident of Featherstone who lost his/her life. This site is called Mill Pond Meadow.

Visiting War Horse

To visit our spectacular War Horse, the Town Council have been granted permission by Featherstone Lions to use their car parking facilities. The postcode to use to visit the site is WF7 5DE.Once parked in there, it is only a short walk to the site. There are 2 paths that can be used, one is the footpath along the main road, the other one is through Featherstone Lions rugby club." link
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 05/11/2018

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Featherstone Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: