Amelia J. Betts - Black Jack Park - Baldwin, KS
Historic marker erected in her honor.

In memory of Amelia J. Betts
Marker erected: 1984

Marker text:

BLACK JACK PARK
South of this park are 18 acres of virgin prairie. Purchased 1967 by Douglas County from Russell Hays for a permanent prairie preserve and historic site. Evidence of Santa Fe Trail plainly visible. Original site of DAR Marker was near pioneer town of Black Jack ½ mile east.

Sign Erected 1984 -- In Memory of Amelia J. Betts

All I can find on this woman is she was a professor at Baker University. She was instrumental in this historic park being saved.

"The quarter acre at the crest of the hill where the monument and sign are located is owned by the Santa Fe Trail Historical Society. It was given to the society in 1987. It was purchased in 1974 by historically minded Baldwin City residents John Burns, a Baker professor; Ivan L. Boyd, another Baker professor; Amelia J. Betts; and Kelley. Their only stipulation when it was deeded to the society -- that "the land be left in natural state with no buildings or towers." So it is." ~ Baldwin City Signal,

Location: Black Jack Park