Thornton Burgess Sundial - Hampden, MA, USA
18T E 714609 N 4660185
A sundial is locate in the backyard of the historic Thornton Burgess Home at 789 Main Street in Hampden, MA.

Thornton Burgess is a famous author of children books. His home in Hampden, MA is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The sundial is located in the back yard and very close to the tree line which is encroaching on the sundial.

The sundial is set on a granite column. The bronze dial has two circles enclosing Roman numerals to represent the hours from 6 am to 6 pm. A zero is used to represent noon. . Long lines emanating from the second circle represent 30 minute intervals and the short lines are used for 15 minute intervals. At the bottom of the dial is a winged hourglass which traditionally represents the rapid passage of time. Below the winged hourglass is the inscription:

GROW OLD ALONG WITH ME THE BEST IS YET TO COME

Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate